null

Our Hero Ingredient: Rosehip Seed Oil and its Amazing Skin Benefits

Posted by Scentual Aroma on Jul 14th 2020

Rosehip Oil

This Potent Active Botanical Oil does wonders to the skin including brightening, boosting elasticity, protecting, soothing sensitivity & promoting healthy and youthful skin layer!

Rosehip Seed Oil is harvested from the seeds of the rosehip. Rosehips usually remain on the rose bush after roses bloom and lose their petals. It is very difficult to produce and requires professional handling. It is considered a dry oil due to its light and fast absorbent consistency and therefore will not leave an oily residue on the skin.

Skin Benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip seed oil has been used for centuries by Egyptians, native Americans and many others for its healing properties. Scientific studies have found it to be super helpful in minimizing discoloration, repairing skin damage caused by acne and/ or sun exposure, reducing age spots and improving the overall quality of the skin including color and texture thus promoting a uniform vibrant skin layer.

Rosehip seed oil is superior in the following:

Unsaturated fatty acids - makeup an essential component of our skin barrier and provide protection from the outside elements while keeping skin plump and nourished.

Antioxidants - are naturally derived vitamins and minerals including vitamins A, C & E that protect skin from free radical damage found in environmental pollutants. These pollutants cause premature signs of aging. Antioxidants neutralize those free radicals and promote youthful skin.

Beta-carotene - known as pro-vitamin A acting as a precursor to its production. Helps to restore skin’s natural color and tone while brightening and fading discoloration.

Anti Aging properties - by helping increase skin’s elasticity and firmness due to its high content of vitamins A & C. These are both essential for the production of collagen.

Anti-inflammatory properties - rich in polyphenols, anthocyanin and vitamin E which may help reduce inflammation.

How to Use Rosehip Seed Oil?

This amazing oil is suitable for all skin types including sensitive, mature, dry and combination skin. Used topically, It is super lightweight and easily absorbed without leaving an oily or sticky residue on skin. In addition to its properties listed above, it is known to deeply nourish and protect skin barrier and prevent water loss. Apply to dry areas including elbows, knees and heels. Mix with another dry oil such as organic safflower oil to create the perfect massage oil.

Quality of ingredients Used in Our Skincare Line

At Scentual Aroma, we strive to use the most potent, pure, cold pressed (raw), unrefined, organic ingredients whenever possible. We believe the more pure our ingredients are, the better the product is for your skin and soul. The same way a healthy diet nourishes our body and mind, pure botanical ingredients used in our products will deliver your healthiest skin ever! 

How to Gain Benefits of this Fountain of youth Oil Using Scentual Aroma?

This powerful oil is found in our Intensive Youth Concentrate and Beauty Balm. Both products contain soothing properties from whole herbal infusion of 6 antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging whole plants such as rose, lavender, chamomile, calendula and heal all (self heal) to assist in skin repair at a deeper level in addition to the benefits of rosehip seed oil. Rosehip seed oil is also found in our Body Nectars. A perfect body and massage blend of active cold-pressed plant oils that are easily absorbed without leaving an oily residue while soothing skin dryness and fading stretch marks. Our body nectars come in various aromatic scents including rose, jasmine, lemongrass & lavender.